Home / misc. / Nominations announced for UK Theatre Awards 2019

Nominations announced for UK Theatre Awards 2019

SMA News – Agencies
The list of nominees has been revealed for this year’s UK Theatre Awards, the only nationwide awards to honour and celebrate outstanding achievements in theatre throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Best New Play nominees are Laura Wade’s The Watsons, Ulster American by David Ireland and Life Of Pi, adapted by Lolita Chakrabarti from Yann Martel’s novel

Best Musical Production nominees are Curve and Birmingham Hippodrome co-production The Color Purple, Sheffield Theatres’ Standing At The Sky’s Edge and the Royal Exchange Theatre’s West Side Story

Four Nominations for Manchester’s Royal Exchange Theatre, and four for the Sheffield Theatres production of Life Of Pi

Mix of established performers (Mark Gatiss, Jenna Russell, Rebecca Trehearn) and rising talent (Kudzai Sitima, Emmanuel Kojo, Hiran Abeysekera) nominated in acting categories

Atri Banerjee for Hobson’s Choice, Katie Posner for My Mother Said I Never Should and Max Webster for Life Of Pi nominated for Best Director

The winners will be announced on Sunday 27 October, during a ceremony at London’s Guildhall.

Julian Bird, Chief Executive of UK Theatre, said:

‘The UK’s performing arts scene has never been more multifaceted, and this year’s nominations reflect an unprecedented variety of creative voices, bringing to life a broad spectrum of stories on stages around the country. It is fantastic to see so much new and rising talent among the nominees, and we look forward to bringing the industry together in celebration at the UK Theatre Awards.’

This year’s nominations are split into new ‘On Stage’ and ‘Off Stage’ categories, as part of a refresh of the Awards to reflect the contemporary priorities of the UK’s theatre industry. As part of this, UK Theatre members now have more involvement in the nomination process, can put forward shows and individuals for nomination and can submit an application for an Off Stage award.

Nominations for the UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre were announced last month as the New Vic (Newcastle-under-Lyme), Storyhouse (Chester) and the Young Vic (London). The winner, decided this year by a panel of judges, will be announced at the ceremony.

The full list of nominations is below, and available on the UK Theatre website.

The recipient of this year’s Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre Award will be announced soon.

The UK Theatre Awards are sponsored by Harbottle & Lewis, Integro Entertainment & Sport, John Good, SeatGeek, Theatre Tokens and White Light.

Full list of nominations for the UK Theatre Awards 2019

Best New Play

LIFE OF PI adapted by Lolita Chakrabarti from the novel by Yann Martel – a Sheffield Theatres production
THE WATSONS by Laura Wade – a Chichester Festival Theatre production
ULSTER AMERICAN by David Ireland – a Traverse Theatre Company production at Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Best Musical Production

THE COLOR PURPLE directed by Tinuke Craig – a Curve and Birmingham Hippodrome co-production
STANDING AT THE SKY’S EDGE directed by Robert Hastie – a Sheffield Theatres production
WEST SIDE STORY directed by Sarah Frankcom – a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production

Best Play Revival

DEATH OF A SALESMAN directed by Sarah Frankcom – a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
EQUUS directed by Ned Bennett – an English Touring Theatre and Theatre Royal Stratford East production
PLENTY directed by Kate Hewitt – a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Best Show for Children and Young People

BILLIONAIRE BOY THE MUSICAL directed by Luke Sheppard – a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production in association with Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
NOUGHTS AND CROSSES directed by Esther Richardson – a Pilot Theatre and Derby Theatre production
TALE TRAIL TO THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS directed by Teresa Heskins – a New Vic, Newcastle-under-Lyme production

Best Director

Atri Banerjee for HOBSON’S CHOICE – a Royal Exchange Theatre production
Katie Posner for MY MOTHER SAID I NEVER SHOULD – a Theatre by the Lake production
Max Webster for LIFE OF PI – a Sheffield Theatres production

Best Design

Carolyn Downing, Andrzej Goulding, Tim Hatley and Tim Lutkin for LIFE OF PI – a Sheffield Theatres production
Ti Green for TOUCHING THE VOID – a Royal & Derngate Northampton, Bristol Old Vic, Royal Lyceum Edinburgh and Fuel co-production
Rosanna Vize for THE AUDIENCE a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production

Best Performance in a Play

Faye Castelow for THE AUDIENCE – a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production
Hiran Abeysekera for LIFE OF PI – a Sheffield Theatres production
Kudzai Sitima for PRINCESS & THE HUSTLER – an Eclipse Theatre Company, Bristol Old Vic and Hull Truck Theatre production
Mark Gatiss for THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE III – a Nottingham Playhouse production

Best Performance in a Musical

Audrey Brisson for AMÉLIE THE MUSICAL – a Watermill Theatre, Hartshorn–Hook Productions, Selladoor Worldwide and Broadway Asia production
Jenna Russell for THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY – a Menier Chocolate Factory production
Rebecca Trehearn for SWEET CHARITY – a Nottingham Playhouse production

Best Supporting Performance

Esh Alladi for HOBSON’S CHOICE – a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
Jocasta Almgill for WEST SIDE STORY – a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
Emmanuel Kojo for OKLAHOMA! – a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Achievement in Dance

Scottee – for FAT BLOKES, an uplifting collaboration with choreographer Lea Anderson and a gutsy cast
Scottish Ballet – for the world premiere of Helen Pickett’s outstanding dance-theatre adaptation of THE CRUCIBLE
Yorke Dance Project – for their unique Cohan Collective initiative and distinctive programming

Achievement in Opera

Buxton International Festival at Buxton Opera House – for the world premiere of GEORGIANA
Opera North – for TOSCA
Welsh National Opera – for WAR AND PEACE

Digital Innovation

Hull Truck Theatre
Northern Ballet
Scottish Ballet

Workforce Award sponsored by Integro Entertainment & Sport

Hull Truck Theatre
Mayflower Theatre
Northern Stage

Excellence in Touring
National Theatre of Scotland
Northern Ballet
Pilot Theatre

Excellence in Inclusivity

Bush Theatre
Mercury Theatre
Royal & Derngate, Northampton

Excellence in Arts Education

Derby Theatre
Oldham Coliseum Theatre
Regent Theatre, Stoke-on-Trent

UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre sponsored by Theatre Tokens

New Vic Theatre – Newcastle-under-Lyme
Storyhouse – Chester
Young Vic – London

@UK_Theatre #UKTawards

UK Theatre Awards 2019 judging panels

On Stage:

Theatre

Arifa Akbar
Clare Brennan
Dominic Cavendish
Mark Fisher
Sam Marlowe
Grania McFadden
Mark Shenton
Natasha Tripney
Julian Bird (chair)
Dance

Anna Winter
Andrew Hurst
Donald Hutera
Sanjoy Roy
Roger Spence (chair)
Opera

Henrietta Bredin
Rupert Christiansen
George Hall
Julian Bird (chair)
Off Stage:

Fiona Allan
Chris Glover
Michèle Taylor
Julian Bird (chair)
UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre:

Amanda Huxtable
Andrew Miller
Danielle Ward
Julian Flitter
Julian Bird (chair)

UK Theatre represents approximately 240 theatres, concert halls, dance companies, producers and arts centres throughout the UK. UK Theatre also operates as a professional association, supporting over 1,400 individuals working professionally in theatre and the performing arts in the UK. The organisation works to promote excellence and professional development, and campaigns to improve resilience and increase audiences across the sector.

Since 1991, UK Theatre’s annual UK Theatre Awards have celebrated the creative excellence and outstanding work seen in UK theatres each year. The UK Theatre Awards are the only nationwide awards to honour creative excellence and the outstanding achievement seen on and off stage throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Check Also

Nobel prize winning author V.S. Naipaul dies aged 85: BBC

Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul, who began writing in the 1950s, won numerous coveted literary awards during …